OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa cretica (Balearic pincushion flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa cretica

Other names

Balearic pincushion flower, Cretan scabious, Lomelosia cretica, Scabiosa pallida, Sclerostemma altissimum, Asterocephalus creticus, Asterocephalus africanus, Zygostemma creticum

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. cretica - S. cretica is a tender, clump-forming, woody-based perennial or subshrub with oval to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing lavender to lavender-pink flower heads from late spring into summer.


Scabiosa cretica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Flushed pink, Lavender in Spring; Lavender, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering or leaves attractive seedheads. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa cretica (Balearic pincushion flower) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid overwatering in summer. Protect from wet, winter conditions. Drought tolerant. Tolerates coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa cretica

Other names

Balearic pincushion flower, Cretan scabious, Lomelosia cretica, Scabiosa pallida, Sclerostemma altissimum, Asterocephalus creticus, Asterocephalus africanus, Zygostemma creticum

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. cretica - S. cretica is a tender, clump-forming, woody-based perennial or subshrub with oval to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing lavender to lavender-pink flower heads from late spring into summer.

Native to

Balearic Islands, Italy, Sicily

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Lavender in Spring; Lavender, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering or leaves attractive seedheads. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa cretica (Balearic pincushion flower) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid overwatering in summer. Protect from wet, winter conditions. Drought tolerant. Tolerates coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel