OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa incisa 'Kudo White' (Scabious 'Kudo White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa incisa 'Kudo White'

Other names

Scabious 'Kudo White', Scabiosa 'Kudo White', Pincushion 'Kudo White', Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Kudos White', Coast scabious 'Kudo White', Cape scabious 'Kudo White'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Kudo White' _ 'Kudo White' is a mound-forming, deciduous biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright, wiry stems bearing white flowerheads with purple-pink anthers.


Scabiosa incisa 'Kudo White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow under glass or in a cold frame in early spring or in-situ in mid- to late spring. Can also be sown in a cold frame in late summer or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa incisa 'Kudo White' (Scabious 'Kudo White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa incisa 'Kudo White'

Other names

Scabious 'Kudo White', Scabiosa 'Kudo White', Pincushion 'Kudo White', Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Kudos White', Coast scabious 'Kudo White', Cape scabious 'Kudo White'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Kudo White' _ 'Kudo White' is a mound-forming, deciduous biennial or short-lived perennial with finely-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright, wiry stems bearing white flowerheads with purple-pink anthers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow under glass or in a cold frame in early spring or in-situ in mid- to late spring. Can also be sown in a cold frame in late summer or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa incisa 'Kudo White' (Scabious 'Kudo White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

Let’s Go Fly A Kite! Garden

Created by garden designer Jane Bingham & Penny Hearn the ‘Let’s Go Fly A Kite!’ garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Silver Medal and Best Construction Award. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel