OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa 'Marshmallow Scoop' (Pincushion flower 'Marshmallow Scoop')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Marshmallow Scoop'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Marshmallow Scoop', Sweet scabious 'Marshmallow Scoop', Widow's flower 'Marshmallow Scoop', Egyptian rose 'Marshmallow Scoop', Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Marshmallow Scoop'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Marshmallow Scoop' _ 'Marshmallow Scoop' is a clump-forming, branching biennial or short-lived perennial, often marketed as an annual, with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lightly fragrant, double, dark pink flowers throughout summer.


Scabiosa 'Marshmallow Scoop' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Branching

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow under glass or in a cold frame in early spring or in-situ in mid- to late spring. Can also be sown in a cold frame in late summer or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Marshmallow Scoop' (Pincushion flower 'Marshmallow Scoop') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Marshmallow Scoop'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Marshmallow Scoop', Sweet scabious 'Marshmallow Scoop', Widow's flower 'Marshmallow Scoop', Egyptian rose 'Marshmallow Scoop', Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Marshmallow Scoop'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Marshmallow Scoop' _ 'Marshmallow Scoop' is a clump-forming, branching biennial or short-lived perennial, often marketed as an annual, with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lightly fragrant, double, dark pink flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Branching


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Propagation

Sow under glass or in a cold frame in early spring or in-situ in mid- to late spring. Can also be sown in a cold frame in late summer or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Marshmallow Scoop' (Pincushion flower 'Marshmallow Scoop') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel