OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa 'Raspberry Sorbet' (Dessert Series) (Scabious 'Raspberry Sorbet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Raspberry Sorbet' (Dessert Series)

Other names

Scabious 'Raspberry Sorbet', Pincushion flower 'Raspberry Sorbet'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Raspberry Sorbet' _ 'Raspberry Sorbet' is a compact, bushy, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing deep magenta flower heads throughout summer.


Scabiosa 'Raspberry Sorbet' (Dessert Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Raspberry Sorbet' (Dessert Series) (Scabious 'Raspberry Sorbet') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Raspberry Sorbet' (Dessert Series)

Other names

Scabious 'Raspberry Sorbet', Pincushion flower 'Raspberry Sorbet'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Raspberry Sorbet' _ 'Raspberry Sorbet' is a compact, bushy, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing deep magenta flower heads throughout summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Raspberry Sorbet' (Dessert Series) (Scabious 'Raspberry Sorbet') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel