OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa stellata 'Sternkugel' (Starflower pincushion 'Sternkugel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa stellata 'Sternkugel'

Other names

Starflower pincushion 'Sternkugel', Scabiosa stellata 'Stern Kugel'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Sternkugel _ 'Sternkugel is an erect, branching, hairy, borderline hardy annual with pinnate, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, white to pale lavender flowers followed by spherical, papery seed heads.


Scabiosa stellata 'Sternkugel' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa stellata 'Sternkugel' (Starflower pincushion 'Sternkugel') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa stellata 'Sternkugel'

Other names

Starflower pincushion 'Sternkugel', Scabiosa stellata 'Stern Kugel'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Sternkugel _ 'Sternkugel is an erect, branching, hairy, borderline hardy annual with pinnate, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, white to pale lavender flowers followed by spherical, papery seed heads.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa stellata 'Sternkugel' (Starflower pincushion 'Sternkugel') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel