OK
In progress indicator

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae (Katherine blood lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae

Other names

Haemanthus kalbreyeri, African blood lily, Powderpuff lily , Haemanthus katherinae, Katherine blood lily, Katherine blood lily

Genus

Scadoxus Scadoxus

Species

S. multiflorus subsp. katherinae - S. multiflorus subsp. katherinae is a bulbous perennial with semi-erect, broad, wavy-margined, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, rounded heads of red flowers with conspicuous stamens. Flowers are followed by orange fruit.


Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause discomfort, whilst contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae (Katherine blood lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or winter with necks at soil level. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Move to partial shade as buds open. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae

Other names

Haemanthus kalbreyeri, African blood lily, Powderpuff lily , Haemanthus katherinae, Katherine blood lily, Katherine blood lily

Genus

Scadoxus Scadoxus

Species

S. multiflorus subsp. katherinae - S. multiflorus subsp. katherinae is a bulbous perennial with semi-erect, broad, wavy-margined, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, rounded heads of red flowers with conspicuous stamens. Flowers are followed by orange fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause discomfort, whilst contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae (Katherine blood lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn or winter with necks at soil level. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Move to partial shade as buds open. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(13/06/2012)

(13/06/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel