OK
In progress indicator

Scaevola aemula 'Scalora Glitzy' (Scalora Series) (Fairy fan flower 'Scalora Glitzy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scaevola aemula 'Scalora Glitzy' (Scalora Series)

Other names

Fairy fan flower 'Scalora Glitzy', Australian fan flower 'Scalora Glitzy', Scaevola aemula 'Wesscaegl', Fanflower 'Scalora Glitzy'

Genus

Scaevola Scaevola

Variety or Cultivar

'Scalora Glitzy' _ 'Scalora Glitzy' is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with spoon-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, fan-shaped, lilac-pink flowers with yellow throats.


Scaevola aemula 'Scalora Glitzy' (Scalora Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Compact

Flower

Flushed yellow, Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink, Flushed yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Dead-head to encourage flowering. Pinch growing tips to maintain a compact, bushier habit. Remove annual at the end of the growing season on overwinter indoors.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scaevola aemula 'Scalora Glitzy' (Scalora Series) (Fairy fan flower 'Scalora Glitzy') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Overwinter indoors or remove at the end of the growing season. Or, grow under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light. water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scaevola aemula 'Scalora Glitzy' (Scalora Series)

Other names

Fairy fan flower 'Scalora Glitzy', Australian fan flower 'Scalora Glitzy', Scaevola aemula 'Wesscaegl', Fanflower 'Scalora Glitzy'

Genus

Scaevola Scaevola

Variety or Cultivar

'Scalora Glitzy' _ 'Scalora Glitzy' is a tender, trailing, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with spoon-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, fan-shaped, lilac-pink flowers with yellow throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Compact


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink, Flushed yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Dead-head to encourage flowering. Pinch growing tips to maintain a compact, bushier habit. Remove annual at the end of the growing season on overwinter indoors.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scaevola aemula 'Scalora Glitzy' (Scalora Series) (Fairy fan flower 'Scalora Glitzy') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Overwinter indoors or remove at the end of the growing season. Or, grow under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light. water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel