OK
In progress indicator

Scaevola taccada (Beach naupaka)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scaevola taccada

Other names

Beach naupaka, Beach cabbage, Sea lettuce, Fan flower, Naupaka kahakai , Half flower, Scaevola taccada var. sericea, Scaevola sericea, Scaevola plumerioides, Scaevola frutescens, Scaevola fauriei

Genus

Scaevola Scaevola

Species

S. taccada - S. taccada is a dense, mound-forming, tender, evergreen shrub with glossy, oblong to ovate, bright green leaves and small, fragrant, fan-like, purple-flushed, white flowers throughout the year.


Scaevola taccada is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White, Flushed purple in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be pruned as a hedge or as a small tree.

Propagation

Soak seed for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scaevola taccada (Beach naupaka) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Planted in groups, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Salt tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Native to beaches along the Indo-Pacific basin. Thrives in wind and salt spray. Tolerates heat. Moderately drought tolerant once established. Tolerates very light shade. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scaevola taccada

Other names

Beach naupaka, Beach cabbage, Sea lettuce, Fan flower, Naupaka kahakai , Half flower, Scaevola taccada var. sericea, Scaevola sericea, Scaevola plumerioides, Scaevola frutescens, Scaevola fauriei

Genus

Scaevola Scaevola

Species

S. taccada - S. taccada is a dense, mound-forming, tender, evergreen shrub with glossy, oblong to ovate, bright green leaves and small, fragrant, fan-like, purple-flushed, white flowers throughout the year.

Native to

Hawaii

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be pruned as a hedge or as a small tree.

Propagation

Soak seed for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow at 19-24C (66-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scaevola taccada (Beach naupaka) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Planted in groups, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Banks and Slopes, Salt tolerant

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Native to beaches along the Indo-Pacific basin. Thrives in wind and salt spray. Tolerates heat. Moderately drought tolerant once established. Tolerates very light shade. Considered an invasive species in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel