OK
In progress indicator

Schinus molle (California peppertree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schinus molle

Other names

California peppertree, Brazilian peppertree, Escobilla, Aroeira salsa, California peppertree, Brazilian peppertree, Peruvian mastic tree

Genus

Schinus Schinus

Species

S. molle - S. molle is a shrubby, evergreen tree with narrow, spiky leaves and in summer it has an abundance of small flowers formed in panicles that later turn to small, flesh-colored, berry-like fruits


Schinus molle is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Open branches

Toxicity

The seed has an allergenic substance that may irritate the mucus membrane.

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Spring; White, Pale-yellow in Summer; White, Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

These pest a problem under glass.

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

LIghtly prune in winter or early spring while dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schinus molle (California peppertree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining, fertile soil in full sun, avoiding full afternoon sun. Choose a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schinus molle

Other names

California peppertree, Brazilian peppertree, Escobilla, Aroeira salsa, California peppertree, Brazilian peppertree, Peruvian mastic tree

Genus

Schinus Schinus

Species

S. molle - S. molle is a shrubby, evergreen tree with narrow, spiky leaves and in summer it has an abundance of small flowers formed in panicles that later turn to small, flesh-colored, berry-like fruits

Native to

Peru

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Open branches

Toxicity

The seed has an allergenic substance that may irritate the mucus membrane.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Spring; White, Pale-yellow in Summer; White, Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

These pest a problem under glass.

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

LIghtly prune in winter or early spring while dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schinus molle (California peppertree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining, fertile soil in full sun, avoiding full afternoon sun. Choose a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel