OK
In progress indicator

Schinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schinus terebinthifolius

Other names

Brazilian pepper tree, Christmas berry tree

Genus

Schinus Schinus

Species

S. terebinthifolius - S. terebinthifolius is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree with erect to spreading branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into oblong, dark green leaflets, paler beneath, and, from summer into autumn, panicles of tiny white flowers followed by red fruit.


Schinus terebinthifolius is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

The seed has an allergenic substance that may irritate the mucus membranes.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

These pest a problem under glass.

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Lightly prune in winter or early spring while dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Best with midday shade in hot, dry climates. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schinus terebinthifolius

Other names

Brazilian pepper tree, Christmas berry tree

Genus

Schinus Schinus

Species

S. terebinthifolius - S. terebinthifolius is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub or small tree with erect to spreading branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into oblong, dark green leaflets, paler beneath, and, from summer into autumn, panicles of tiny white flowers followed by red fruit.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

The seed has an allergenic substance that may irritate the mucus membranes.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

These pest a problem under glass.

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Lightly prune in winter or early spring while dormant.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schinus terebinthifolius (Brazilian pepper tree) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Best with midday shade in hot, dry climates. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel