OK
In progress indicator

Schisandra chinensis (Magnolia vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schisandra chinensis

Other names

Magnolia vine, Chinese magnolia vine, Chinese limonnik, Magnolia berry, Five-flavor-fruit

Genus

Schisandra Schisandra

Species

S. chinensis - S. chinensis is a twining, deciduous climber with red stems bearing elliptic to oblong, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, small clusters of cream to pale pink flowers followed by pendent spikes of fleshy, red or pink fruit on female plants.


Schisandra chinensis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Beautifully scented flowers.

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream in Spring; Cream, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring. Tie in shoots of young plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schisandra chinensis (Magnolia vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schisandra chinensis

Other names

Magnolia vine, Chinese magnolia vine, Chinese limonnik, Magnolia berry, Five-flavor-fruit

Genus

Schisandra Schisandra

Species

S. chinensis - S. chinensis is a twining, deciduous climber with red stems bearing elliptic to oblong, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, small clusters of cream to pale pink flowers followed by pendent spikes of fleshy, red or pink fruit on female plants.

Native to

Eastern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Beautifully scented flowers.

Habit

Twining, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream in Spring; Cream, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring. Tie in shoots of young plants.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schisandra chinensis (Magnolia vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel