OK
In progress indicator

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Heaven' (Little bluestem 'Blue Heaven')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Heaven'

Other names

Little bluestem 'Blue Heaven', Schizachyrium scoparium 'MinnBlueA', Andropogon scoparius 'Blue Heaven'

Genus

Schizachyrium Schizachyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Heaven' _ 'Blue Heaven' is a densely tufted, slowly spreading, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with erect stems bearing linear, blue-grey leaves turning maroon in autumn. Narrow racemes of long wispy, reddish-brown flower spikelets bloom from late summer into autumn.


Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Heaven' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in Spring; Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer; Maroon in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

General care

Pruning

Cut to ground level in late winter to early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Heaven' (Little bluestem 'Blue Heaven') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Gravel, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, slightly acid, sharply-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions except shallow, chalky soils. Tolerates heat and humidity. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Heaven'

Other names

Little bluestem 'Blue Heaven', Schizachyrium scoparium 'MinnBlueA', Andropogon scoparius 'Blue Heaven'

Genus

Schizachyrium Schizachyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Heaven' _ 'Blue Heaven' is a densely tufted, slowly spreading, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with erect stems bearing linear, blue-grey leaves turning maroon in autumn. Narrow racemes of long wispy, reddish-brown flower spikelets bloom from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in Spring; Blue, Silvery-grey in Summer; Maroon in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

General care

Pruning

Cut to ground level in late winter to early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Heaven' (Little bluestem 'Blue Heaven') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Gravel, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, slightly acid, sharply-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions except shallow, chalky soils. Tolerates heat and humidity. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blue Heaven'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel