OK
In progress indicator

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Prairie Blues' (Little bluestem 'Prairie Blues')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Prairie Blues'

Other names

Little bluestem 'Prairie Blues', Andropogon scoparius 'Prairie Blues'

Genus

Schizachyrium Schizachyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Prairie Blues' _ 'Prairie Blues' is a densely tufted, slowly spreading, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with erect stems bearing linear, blue-green to blue-grey leaves that turn orange-pink in autumn. Narrow racemes of long wispy, silvery-grey spikelets bloom in late summer to mid-autumn.


Schizachyrium scoparium 'Prairie Blues' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

General care

Pruning

Cut to ground level in early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Prairie Blues' (Little bluestem 'Prairie Blues') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, slightly acid, sharply-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions except shallow, chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Prairie Blues'

Other names

Little bluestem 'Prairie Blues', Andropogon scoparius 'Prairie Blues'

Genus

Schizachyrium Schizachyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Prairie Blues' _ 'Prairie Blues' is a densely tufted, slowly spreading, clump-forming, deciduous perennial grass with erect stems bearing linear, blue-green to blue-grey leaves that turn orange-pink in autumn. Narrow racemes of long wispy, silvery-grey spikelets bloom in late summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

General care

Pruning

Cut to ground level in early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schizachyrium scoparium 'Prairie Blues' (Little bluestem 'Prairie Blues') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, slightly acid, sharply-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions except shallow, chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Terraced garden
Terraced garden
Andi Brogle
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
My Garden
My Garden
Christian

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel