OK
In progress indicator

Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' (Atlantis Series) (Butterfly flower 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' (Atlantis Series)

Other names

Butterfly flower 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Schizanthus wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Fringeflower 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Poor man's orchid 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolour'

Genus

Schizanthus Schizanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' _ 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' is a tender, upright, bushy annual with finely-divided, bright green leaves and, in summer, open cymes of tubular, flared, two-lipped, scarlet flowers with white- and yellow-marked throats.


Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' (Atlantis Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Flushed white, Scarlet, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips when young to promote bushy growth. Cut back after flowering. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' (Atlantis Series) (Butterfly flower 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun with midday shade. Water freely in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' (Atlantis Series)

Other names

Butterfly flower 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Schizanthus wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Fringeflower 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Poor man's orchid 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor', Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolour'

Genus

Schizanthus Schizanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' _ 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' is a tender, upright, bushy annual with finely-divided, bright green leaves and, in summer, open cymes of tubular, flared, two-lipped, scarlet flowers with white- and yellow-marked throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Flushed white, Scarlet, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips when young to promote bushy growth. Cut back after flowering. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schizanthus x wisetonensis 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor' (Atlantis Series) (Butterfly flower 'Atlantis Scarlet Bicolor') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun with midday shade. Water freely in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel