OK
In progress indicator

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Moonlight' (Japanese hydrangea vine 'Moonlight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Moonlight'

Other names

Japanese hydrangea vine 'Moonlight', Japanese climbing hydrangea 'Moonlight', Climbing hydrangea 'Moonlight'

Genus

Schizophragma Schizophragma

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonlight' _ 'Moonlight' is an upright, self-supporting climber that has silver-marbled foliage and attractive, heart shaped leaves that turn orange and yellow in the autumn. In summer it has large clusters of ivory-white flowers with conspicuous heart-shaped, cream coloured bracts.


Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Moonlight' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Suckering

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Mottled, Green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Moonlight' (Japanese hydrangea vine 'Moonlight') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous plant that needs a lot of space. It is best grown against a large tree or wall for the plant to attach to. Soil should be moist but well-drained with plenty of organic matter added.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Moonlight'

Other names

Japanese hydrangea vine 'Moonlight', Japanese climbing hydrangea 'Moonlight', Climbing hydrangea 'Moonlight'

Genus

Schizophragma Schizophragma

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonlight' _ 'Moonlight' is an upright, self-supporting climber that has silver-marbled foliage and attractive, heart shaped leaves that turn orange and yellow in the autumn. In summer it has large clusters of ivory-white flowers with conspicuous heart-shaped, cream coloured bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Suckering


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Green, Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey, Mottled, Green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Moonlight' (Japanese hydrangea vine 'Moonlight') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous plant that needs a lot of space. It is best grown against a large tree or wall for the plant to attach to. Soil should be moist but well-drained with plenty of organic matter added.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel