OK
In progress indicator

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Rose Sensation' (Japanese hydrangea vine 'Rose Sensation')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Rose Sensation'

Other names

Japanese hydrangea vine 'Rose Sensation', False hydrangea vine 'Rose Sensation', Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Minsens'

Genus

Schizophragma Schizophragma

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Sensation' _ 'Rose Sensation' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with broadly ovate or heart-shaped, toothed, dark blue-green leaves and, in midsummer, flattened clusters of small, creamy-white flowers surrounded by large, heavily pink-flushed, creamy-white bracts.


Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Rose Sensation' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

Cream, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Rose Sensation' (Japanese hydrangea vine 'Rose Sensation') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous plant that needs a lot of space. It is best grown against a large tree or wall for the plant to attach to. Soil should be moist but well-drained with plenty of organic matter added.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Rose Sensation'

Other names

Japanese hydrangea vine 'Rose Sensation', False hydrangea vine 'Rose Sensation', Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Minsens'

Genus

Schizophragma Schizophragma

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Sensation' _ 'Rose Sensation' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with broadly ovate or heart-shaped, toothed, dark blue-green leaves and, in midsummer, flattened clusters of small, creamy-white flowers surrounded by large, heavily pink-flushed, creamy-white bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers have a lovely perfume, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

Cream, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schizophragma hydrangeoides 'Rose Sensation' (Japanese hydrangea vine 'Rose Sensation') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous plant that needs a lot of space. It is best grown against a large tree or wall for the plant to attach to. Soil should be moist but well-drained with plenty of organic matter added.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel