OK
In progress indicator

Schlumbergera truncata (Christmas cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schlumbergera truncata

Other names

Christmas cactus, Zygocactus truncatus, Crab cactus

Genus

Schlumbergera Schlumbergera

Species

S. truncata - S. truncata is a tender, epiphytic cactus with oblong, toothed, bright green stem segments and deep pink, red, orange or white flowers at stem ends in late autumn and winter.


Schlumbergera truncata is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, White in Autumn; White, Red, Pink, Orange in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schlumbergera truncata (Christmas cactus) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant under glass in cactus compost in filtered light. Avoid direct sunlight. Water thoroughly when the top half of the soil is dry. Can be moved outdoors in summer, but keep in ashady spot. Cool temperatures are required to induce blooming.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Schlumbergera truncata

Other names

Christmas cactus, Zygocactus truncatus, Crab cactus

Genus

Schlumbergera Schlumbergera

Species

S. truncata - S. truncata is a tender, epiphytic cactus with oblong, toothed, bright green stem segments and deep pink, red, orange or white flowers at stem ends in late autumn and winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, Orange, White in Autumn; White, Red, Pink, Orange in Winter

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schlumbergera truncata (Christmas cactus) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant under glass in cactus compost in filtered light. Avoid direct sunlight. Water thoroughly when the top half of the soil is dry. Can be moved outdoors in summer, but keep in ashady spot. Cool temperatures are required to induce blooming.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
KittyCat

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel