OK
In progress indicator

Schoenoplectus lacustris (Bulrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schoenoplectus lacustris

Other names

Bulrush, Clubrush, Lakeshore bulrush, Bass, Scirpus lacustris, Bast, Frail rush, Lake clubrush, Mat rush, Pool rush, Spurt grass, Moses in the bulrushes

Genus

Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectus

Species

S. lacustris - S. lacustris is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with cylindrical, dark green stems and branched clusters of brown flower spikelets in summer.


Schoenoplectus lacustris is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Can become invasive in small ponds. Trim back regularly to restrict this plant's spread by cutting out stems to the rhizome.

Propagation

Root sections of rhizome from mid-spring to midsummer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schoenoplectus lacustris (Bulrush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in an open, sunny site in rich, wet soil or in water up to 30cm deep. Tolerates slow moving water. A vigorous spreader, plant in large ponds where it can spread. Alternatively, grow in container in heavy loam.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Schoenoplectus lacustris

Other names

Bulrush, Clubrush, Lakeshore bulrush, Bass, Scirpus lacustris, Bast, Frail rush, Lake clubrush, Mat rush, Pool rush, Spurt grass, Moses in the bulrushes

Genus

Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectus

Species

S. lacustris - S. lacustris is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with cylindrical, dark green stems and branched clusters of brown flower spikelets in summer.

Native to

Europe, Great Britain, Northern Asia, Northwestern Africa, Southern Africa, Western Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Can become invasive in small ponds. Trim back regularly to restrict this plant's spread by cutting out stems to the rhizome.

Propagation

Root sections of rhizome from mid-spring to midsummer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schoenoplectus lacustris (Bulrush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in an open, sunny site in rich, wet soil or in water up to 30cm deep. Tolerates slow moving water. A vigorous spreader, plant in large ponds where it can spread. Alternatively, grow in container in heavy loam.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel