OK
In progress indicator

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus' (Grey club-rush 'Zebrinus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus'

Other names

Grey club-rush 'Zebrinus', Scripus variegatus, Scirpus tabernaemontani var. zebrinus, Zebra rush, Juncus zebrinus, Juncus effusus 'Zebrinus'

Genus

Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectus

Variety or Cultivar

'Zebrinus' _ 'Zebrinus' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with cylindrical, cream- and green banded stems and branched clusters of brown flower spikelets in summer..


Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Green, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Remove stems that revert to all green, cutting back to the rhizome. Can become invasive in small ponds. Trim back regularly to restrict this plant's spread, by cutting out stems to the rhizome.

Propagation

Root sections of rhizome from mid-spring to midsummer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus' (Grey club-rush 'Zebrinus') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in an open site in rich, wet soil at the water's edge in full sun. May also be grown in up to 30cm of water. Tolerates slow moving water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus'

Other names

Grey club-rush 'Zebrinus', Scripus variegatus, Scirpus tabernaemontani var. zebrinus, Zebra rush, Juncus zebrinus, Juncus effusus 'Zebrinus'

Genus

Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectus

Variety or Cultivar

'Zebrinus' _ 'Zebrinus' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with cylindrical, cream- and green banded stems and branched clusters of brown flower spikelets in summer..

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Green, Striped in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Remove stems that revert to all green, cutting back to the rhizome. Can become invasive in small ponds. Trim back regularly to restrict this plant's spread, by cutting out stems to the rhizome.

Propagation

Root sections of rhizome from mid-spring to midsummer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus' (Grey club-rush 'Zebrinus') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in an open site in rich, wet soil at the water's edge in full sun. May also be grown in up to 30cm of water. Tolerates slow moving water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel