OK
In progress indicator

Sciadopitys verticillata (Umbrella pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sciadopitys verticillata

Other names

Umbrella pine, Japanese umbrella pine, Parasol fir, Parasol pine

Genus

Sciadopitys Sciadopitys

Species

S. verticillata - S. verticillata is a columnar, slow-growing, evergreen conifer with peeling, red-brown bark, whorls of linear, glossy and grooved, dark green leaves and inconspicuous flowers followed by clusters of oval cones in autumn.


Sciadopitys verticillata is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

May need training to maintain a central trunk.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sciadopitys verticillata (Umbrella pine) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sciadopitys verticillata

Other names

Umbrella pine, Japanese umbrella pine, Parasol fir, Parasol pine

Genus

Sciadopitys Sciadopitys

Species

S. verticillata - S. verticillata is a columnar, slow-growing, evergreen conifer with peeling, red-brown bark, whorls of linear, glossy and grooved, dark green leaves and inconspicuous flowers followed by clusters of oval cones in autumn.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

May need training to maintain a central trunk.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sciadopitys verticillata (Umbrella pine) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more

The Journey of Life Garden

"The Journey of Life” garden marks the birth of a new style of garden design “Poetic Gardens”, as identified by landscape designer and 2015 gold medal winner, Edward Mairis. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel