OK
In progress indicator

Scilla autumnalis (Autumn squill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scilla autumnalis

Other names

Autumn squill, Autumn-flowering squill, Starry hyacinth, Winter hyacinth

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. autumnalis - S. autumnalis is a tiny bulbous perennial with simple narrow green leaves which appear in the spring before the purple-blue flower heads in late summer.


Scilla autumnalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scilla autumnalis (Autumn squill) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scilla autumnalis

Other names

Autumn squill, Autumn-flowering squill, Starry hyacinth, Winter hyacinth

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. autumnalis - S. autumnalis is a tiny bulbous perennial with simple narrow green leaves which appear in the spring before the purple-blue flower heads in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scilla autumnalis (Autumn squill) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Scilla autumnalis

A member of the lily family, this small, bulbous perennial has racemes of star-like, lilac or purple flowers on short stalks. The flowers appear before the leaves in late summer or early autumn. The… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Scilla autumnalis (Autumn squill)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel