OK
In progress indicator

Scilla liliohyacinthus (Pyrenean squill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scilla liliohyacinthus

Other names

Pyrenean squill, Lily hyacinth, Scilla lilio-hyacinthus, Tractema lilio-hyacinthus, Scilla hyacinthus

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. liliohyacinthus - S. liliohyacinthus is a compact, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with a basal cluster of glossy, broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing conical racemes of star-shaped, lilac- or purple-blue flowers in late spring.


Scilla liliohyacinthus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scilla liliohyacinthus (Pyrenean squill) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Best in a cool site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scilla liliohyacinthus

Other names

Pyrenean squill, Lily hyacinth, Scilla lilio-hyacinthus, Tractema lilio-hyacinthus, Scilla hyacinthus

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. liliohyacinthus - S. liliohyacinthus is a compact, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with a basal cluster of glossy, broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing conical racemes of star-shaped, lilac- or purple-blue flowers in late spring.

Native to

France, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scilla liliohyacinthus (Pyrenean squill) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Best in a cool site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel