OK
In progress indicator

Scilla litardierei (Amethyst meadow squill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scilla litardierei

Other names

Amethyst meadow squill, Dalmation scilla, Scilla pratensis, Scilla amethystina, Scilla albanica , Scilla italica, Chouardia litardierrei, Scilla nutans

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. litardierei - S. litardierei is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with narrow basal leaves and spikes of small, star-shaped lilac flowers in early summer.


Scilla litardierei is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scilla litardierei (Amethyst meadow squill) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scilla litardierei

Other names

Amethyst meadow squill, Dalmation scilla, Scilla pratensis, Scilla amethystina, Scilla albanica , Scilla italica, Chouardia litardierrei, Scilla nutans

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. litardierei - S. litardierei is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with narrow basal leaves and spikes of small, star-shaped lilac flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scilla litardierei (Amethyst meadow squill) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
valerie shackson.

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel