OK
In progress indicator

Scilla peruviana (Peruvian scilla)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scilla peruviana

Other names

Peruvian scilla, Portuguese squill, Caribbean lily, Cuban lily, Giant squill, Hyacinth of Peru

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. peruviana - S. peruviana is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen, bulbous perennial with a cluster of lance-shaped, mid-green basal leaves and racemes of nodding, deep purple-blue or white flowers in early summer.


Scilla peruviana is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Dark-blue, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Prone to viral infections.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scilla peruviana (Peruvian scilla) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 8-10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In autumn, new leaves develop as flowers and old foliage fades.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scilla peruviana

Other names

Peruvian scilla, Portuguese squill, Caribbean lily, Cuban lily, Giant squill, Hyacinth of Peru

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Species

S. peruviana - S. peruviana is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen, bulbous perennial with a cluster of lance-shaped, mid-green basal leaves and racemes of nodding, deep purple-blue or white flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Prone to viral infections.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scilla peruviana (Peruvian scilla) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 8-10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In autumn, new leaves develop as flowers and old foliage fades.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Scilla Peruviana first flowering year 2017

(15/06/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Scilla Peruviana

It was flowering when I bought it but for the last two years I have not been able to get it to flower. What should I be doing? Thank you. Dawn read more

There are 7 active discussions about Scilla peruviana (Peruvian scilla)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Dawn
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel