OK
In progress indicator

Scilla siberica 'Alba' (Siberian squill 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scilla siberica 'Alba'

Other names

Siberian squill 'Alba', White Siberian squill

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with upright, broadly linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing loose racemes of bowl-shaped, white flowers in spring.


Scilla siberica 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scilla siberica 'Alba' (Siberian squill 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scilla siberica 'Alba'

Other names

Siberian squill 'Alba', White Siberian squill

Genus

Scilla Scilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with upright, broadly linear, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing loose racemes of bowl-shaped, white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scilla siberica 'Alba' (Siberian squill 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel