OK
In progress indicator

Scirpoides holoschoenus (Round-headed club-rush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scirpoides holoschoenus

Other names

Round-headed club-rush, Clustered club-rush, Scirpus holoschoenus, Clustered rush, Redd churrero, Isolepis holoschoenus, Holoschoenus australis, Cyperus holoschoenus, Roundhead bulrush

Genus

Scirpoides Scirpoides

Species

S. holoschoenus - S. holoschoenus is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen, perennial sedge with upright, rounded, mid-green stems turning orange-brown in autumn, rarely bearing linear, mid-green basal leaves, and umbels of dense, spherical, pale brown flower spikelets from midsummer into autumn.


Scirpoides holoschoenus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Stems can be left for winter interest. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in moist compost at 6-12C. Divide between spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scirpoides holoschoenus (Round-headed club-rush) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Waterside, Low Maintenance, Bog garden, Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, moderately fertile soil in sun. Can grow in up to 23cm of water as a marginal aquatic plant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Scirpoides holoschoenus

Other names

Round-headed club-rush, Clustered club-rush, Scirpus holoschoenus, Clustered rush, Redd churrero, Isolepis holoschoenus, Holoschoenus australis, Cyperus holoschoenus, Roundhead bulrush

Genus

Scirpoides Scirpoides

Species

S. holoschoenus - S. holoschoenus is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen, perennial sedge with upright, rounded, mid-green stems turning orange-brown in autumn, rarely bearing linear, mid-green basal leaves, and umbels of dense, spherical, pale brown flower spikelets from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Stems can be left for winter interest. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in moist compost at 6-12C. Divide between spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scirpoides holoschoenus (Round-headed club-rush) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Waterside, Low Maintenance, Bog garden, Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist, moderately fertile soil in sun. Can grow in up to 23cm of water as a marginal aquatic plant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel