OK
In progress indicator

Scleranthus biflorus (Scleranthus biflorus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scleranthus biflorus

Other names

Scleranthus biflorus, Canberra grass, Two flowered knawel , Mossy scabweed

Genus

Scleranthus Scleranthus

Species

S. biflorus - S. biflorus is a low-growing, evergreen perennial, forming cusions of moss-like foliage.


Scleranthus biflorus is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generallypest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scleranthus biflorus (Scleranthus biflorus) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scleranthus biflorus

Other names

Scleranthus biflorus, Canberra grass, Two flowered knawel , Mossy scabweed

Genus

Scleranthus Scleranthus

Species

S. biflorus - S. biflorus is a low-growing, evergreen perennial, forming cusions of moss-like foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generallypest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scleranthus biflorus (Scleranthus biflorus) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Problem with Scleranthus Biflorus

Having grown beautifully for 4 years - recently they lost their vivid green and developed yellow patches alongwith dead patches.Does anyone know what could be wrong with my plants.There are alot of… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Scleranthus biflorus (Scleranthus biflorus)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel