OK
In progress indicator

Scleranthus uniflorus 'Forest Green' (Knawel cushion 'Forest Green')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scleranthus uniflorus 'Forest Green'

Other names

Knawel cushion 'Forest Green', Knawel moss 'Forest Green', New Zealand moss 'Forest Green', Gnarled cushion 'Forest Green', Four-flowered knamel 'Forest Green'

Genus

Scleranthus Scleranthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Forest Green' _ 'Forest Green' is a compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with tiny, linear, bright green leaves and inconspicuous, greenish-white flowers in mid- to late summer, each followed by a small, yellow-brown seed.


Scleranthus uniflorus 'Forest Green' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generallypest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be sheared once a year to encourage the production of fresh leaves.

Propagation

Tends to die back in the centre with age. Once this happens, lift and divide the clump.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scleranthus uniflorus 'Forest Green' (Knawel cushion 'Forest Green') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Foliage only, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy or gritty soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. Does not tolerate hot, humid summers. Tolerates light foot traffic once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scleranthus uniflorus 'Forest Green'

Other names

Knawel cushion 'Forest Green', Knawel moss 'Forest Green', New Zealand moss 'Forest Green', Gnarled cushion 'Forest Green', Four-flowered knamel 'Forest Green'

Genus

Scleranthus Scleranthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Forest Green' _ 'Forest Green' is a compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with tiny, linear, bright green leaves and inconspicuous, greenish-white flowers in mid- to late summer, each followed by a small, yellow-brown seed.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generallypest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Can be sheared once a year to encourage the production of fresh leaves.

Propagation

Tends to die back in the centre with age. Once this happens, lift and divide the clump.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scleranthus uniflorus 'Forest Green' (Knawel cushion 'Forest Green') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Foliage only, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Between paving stones, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy or gritty soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. Does not tolerate hot, humid summers. Tolerates light foot traffic once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel