OK
In progress indicator

Scorzonera hispanica (Black salsify)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scorzonera hispanica

Other names

Black salsify, Spanish salsify, Black oyster plant, Serpent root, Viper's herb, Viper's grass

Genus

Scorzonera Scorzonera

Species

S. hispanica - S. hispanica is an upright perennial widely cultivated as an annual vegetable crop with broadly spoon-shaped, mid-green leaves, yellow flowers from mid-spring to early summer, and an edible, black taproot with cream flesh.


Scorzonera hispanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

White blister White blister

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scorzonera hispanica (Black salsify) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, light, sandy soil in full sun or light shade. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scorzonera hispanica

Other names

Black salsify, Spanish salsify, Black oyster plant, Serpent root, Viper's herb, Viper's grass

Genus

Scorzonera Scorzonera

Species

S. hispanica - S. hispanica is an upright perennial widely cultivated as an annual vegetable crop with broadly spoon-shaped, mid-green leaves, yellow flowers from mid-spring to early summer, and an edible, black taproot with cream flesh.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scorzonera hispanica (Black salsify) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in deep, light, sandy soil in full sun or light shade. Dig soil over in the autumn and prepare bed in spring with general purpose fertilizer 1-2 weeks before sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel