OK
In progress indicator

Scorzoneroides autumnalis (Autumn hawkbit)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scorzoneroides autumnalis

Other names

Autumn hawkbit, Leontodon autumnalis, Fall dandelion, Autumn dandelion

Genus

Scorzoneroides Scorzoneroides

Species

S. autumnalis - S. autumnalis is a variable, rosette-forming perennial with narrowly oblong, deeply lobed or pinnate, mid-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright, branched stems bearing dandelion-like, bright yellow flower heads, striped reddish-brown on the reverse of the outer rays.


Scorzoneroides autumnalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

White blister White blister

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if desired. Cut back in autumn. In meadow plantings, mow regularly in late winter and early spring. Avoid mowing until early autumn. A second mow may be necessary in late autumn. Avoid cutting lower than 8cm in the first year.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. If grown as part of a meadow mix, sow in spring or autumn on at least 50% bare soil or existing grass sward containing no perennial ryegrass.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scorzoneroides autumnalis (Autumn hawkbit) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers neutral to alkaline conditions but easily tolerates acid soil. Often grown in meadows or as a wildflower in grassy habitats.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scorzoneroides autumnalis

Other names

Autumn hawkbit, Leontodon autumnalis, Fall dandelion, Autumn dandelion

Genus

Scorzoneroides Scorzoneroides

Species

S. autumnalis - S. autumnalis is a variable, rosette-forming perennial with narrowly oblong, deeply lobed or pinnate, mid-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright, branched stems bearing dandelion-like, bright yellow flower heads, striped reddish-brown on the reverse of the outer rays.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if desired. Cut back in autumn. In meadow plantings, mow regularly in late winter and early spring. Avoid mowing until early autumn. A second mow may be necessary in late autumn. Avoid cutting lower than 8cm in the first year.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. If grown as part of a meadow mix, sow in spring or autumn on at least 50% bare soil or existing grass sward containing no perennial ryegrass.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scorzoneroides autumnalis (Autumn hawkbit) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers neutral to alkaline conditions but easily tolerates acid soil. Often grown in meadows or as a wildflower in grassy habitats.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel