OK
In progress indicator

Scrophularia auriculata (Water figwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scrophularia auriculata

Other names

Water figwort, Scrophularia aquatica, Water betony, Shoreline figwort

Genus

Scrophularia Scrophularia

Species

S. auriculata - S. auriculata is an erect, deciduous, moisture-loving or marginal aquatic perennial with square, winged stems bearing ovate, wrinkled, scalloped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, panicle-like cymes of two-lipped, yellow-green flowers with red to reddish-brown upper lips.


Scrophularia auriculata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow-green, Red in Summer; Yellow-green, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils , Slugs Caterpillars , Figwort weevils , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scrophularia auriculata (Water figwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in boggy or moist soil in partial shade. Can be grown as a marginal aquatic plant, in water no deeper than 15cm.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Scrophularia auriculata

Other names

Water figwort, Scrophularia aquatica, Water betony, Shoreline figwort

Genus

Scrophularia Scrophularia

Species

S. auriculata - S. auriculata is an erect, deciduous, moisture-loving or marginal aquatic perennial with square, winged stems bearing ovate, wrinkled, scalloped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, panicle-like cymes of two-lipped, yellow-green flowers with red to reddish-brown upper lips.

Native to

Great Britain, Western Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Red in Summer; Yellow-green, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils , Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scrophularia auriculata (Water figwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in boggy or moist soil in partial shade. Can be grown as a marginal aquatic plant, in water no deeper than 15cm.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station Garden

Designed by brothers Hugh and Howard Miller, the Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station is a woven landscape; it is about weaving together the young and old, green and urban, play and learning and Alder… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel