OK
In progress indicator

Scrophularia macrantha (Red birds in a tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scrophularia macrantha

Other names

Red birds in a tree, Red birds in a bush, Mimbres figwort, New Mexico figwort, Scrophularia coccinea, Scrophularia neomexicana

Genus

Scrophularia Scrophularia

Species

S. macrantha - S. macrantha is an upright, deciduous, short-lived perennial or subshrub with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, panicle-like cymes of tubular, white-marked, crimson flowers resembling birds.


Scrophularia macrantha is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scrophularia macrantha (Red birds in a tree) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in soil with high mineral content. Too fertile soil will cause rapid but weak growth. Tolerates dry conditions but should get deep, regular moisture in dry climates. Benefits from some afternoon shade in climates with hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Scrophularia macrantha

Other names

Red birds in a tree, Red birds in a bush, Mimbres figwort, New Mexico figwort, Scrophularia coccinea, Scrophularia neomexicana

Genus

Scrophularia Scrophularia

Species

S. macrantha - S. macrantha is an upright, deciduous, short-lived perennial or subshrub with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, panicle-like cymes of tubular, white-marked, crimson flowers resembling birds.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scrophularia macrantha (Red birds in a tree) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in soil with high mineral content. Too fertile soil will cause rapid but weak growth. Tolerates dry conditions but should get deep, regular moisture in dry climates. Benefits from some afternoon shade in climates with hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel