OK
In progress indicator

Scrophularia nodosa (Common figwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scrophularia nodosa

Other names

Common figwort, Carpenter's square, Great pilewort, Kernel wort, Knotted figwort , Murrain grass, Woodland figwort

Genus

Scrophularia Scrophularia

Species

S. nodosa - S. nodosa is a moisture-loving, marginal aquatic perennial with erect, square stems bearing ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and panicle-like cymes of tiny, hooded, two-lipped, green to purple-brown flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Scrophularia nodosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering unless seedheads are desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scrophularia nodosa (Common figwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in wet soil. Can survive drought, but leaves will burn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Scrophularia nodosa

Other names

Common figwort, Carpenter's square, Great pilewort, Kernel wort, Knotted figwort , Murrain grass, Woodland figwort

Genus

Scrophularia Scrophularia

Species

S. nodosa - S. nodosa is a moisture-loving, marginal aquatic perennial with erect, square stems bearing ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and panicle-like cymes of tiny, hooded, two-lipped, green to purple-brown flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America, Northern temperate regions

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering unless seedheads are desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scrophularia nodosa (Common figwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in wet soil. Can survive drought, but leaves will burn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel