OK
In progress indicator

Scutellaria baicalensis (Baikal skullcap)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-4 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scutellaria baicalensis

Other names

Baikal skullcap, Chinese skullcap, Huang-qin

Genus

Scutellaria Scutellaria

Species

S. baicalensis - S. baicalensis is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, hairy, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, dense, one-sided racemes of hairy, two-lipped, violet to purple flowers with paler lower lips.


Scutellaria baicalensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Prone to red spider mites and aphids under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation

Seed needs an extended cold period to germinate.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scutellaria baicalensis (Baikal skullcap) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-4 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, light, gravelly, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scutellaria baicalensis

Other names

Baikal skullcap, Chinese skullcap, Huang-qin

Genus

Scutellaria Scutellaria

Species

S. baicalensis - S. baicalensis is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, hairy, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, dense, one-sided racemes of hairy, two-lipped, violet to purple flowers with paler lower lips.

Native to

China, Japan, Mongolia, Russia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Prone to red spider mites and aphids under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation

Seed needs an extended cold period to germinate.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scutellaria baicalensis (Baikal skullcap) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-4 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, light, gravelly, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel