OK
In progress indicator

Scutellaria serrata (Show skullcap)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-4 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scutellaria serrata

Other names

Show skullcap, Allegheny skullcap

Genus

Scutellaria Scutellaria

Species

S. serrata - S. serrata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, often flushed purple when young, and racemes of tubular, two-lipped, lavender-blue flowers from late spring into summer.


Scutellaria serrata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Prone to red spider mites and aphids under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation

Seed needs an extended cold period to germinate.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scutellaria serrata (Show skullcap) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-4 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, light, gravelly, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scutellaria serrata

Other names

Show skullcap, Allegheny skullcap

Genus

Scutellaria Scutellaria

Species

S. serrata - S. serrata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves, often flushed purple when young, and racemes of tubular, two-lipped, lavender-blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Prone to red spider mites and aphids under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation

Seed needs an extended cold period to germinate.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scutellaria serrata (Show skullcap) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-4 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, light, gravelly, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or light, dappled shade. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Drought and heat tolerant once established. Apply a deep winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Scutellaria serrata (Show skullcap)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel