OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Alliums"


Dianthus barbatus albus (Sweet William 'Albus')

Other names: White Sweet William, Dianthus barbatus 'Albus'

D. barbatus albus is an upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense clusters of single, fragrant, fringed, white flowers from late spring to late summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.3m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Sedum album subsp. teretifolium var. murale (White stonecrop)

Other names: Sedum murale, Sedum album subsp. teretifolium 'Murale'

S. album subsp. teretifolium var. murale is a mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with small, fleshy, cylindrical, mid- to bright green leaves turning maroon or reddish-brown in autumn and winter. Slender, erect stems bear cymes of tiny, star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.3m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Persea americana (Avocado)

Other names: Palta, Aguacate, Butter pear, Alligator pear, Avocado pear, Midshipman's butter, Vegetable marrow, West Indian avocado

P. americana is a tropical fruit tree with green leaves and edible pear shaped, green fruits that hang from the branches.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 20m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 20 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Kalanchoe daigremontiana (Mexican hat plant)

Other names: Devil's backbone, Flopper, Mother of thousands, Alligator plant, Bryophyllum daigremontianum

K. daigremontiana is a perennial succulent with fleshy green leaves, usually blotched with reddish-brown spots. Tiny plantlets are produced on the toothed leaf margins and violet flowers are produced in panicles in winter.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.3m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Alumii' (Scarab cypress)

Other names: Lawson's cypress 'Alumii', Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Allumii', False cypress 'Alumii'

'Alumii' is a slow-growing, narrow, conical, evergreen, coniferous tree, spreading somewhat with age, with erect sprays of blue-grey to blue-green leaves. Small, oblong cones are rarely produced.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 15m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 20-50 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Alumigold' (Lawson's cypress 'Alumigold')

Other names: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Allumii Aurea', Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Alumii Gold', Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Allumii Gold'

'Alumigold' is a slow-growing, narrow, conical, evergreen, coniferous tree, spreading somewhat with age, with erect sprays of bright yellow-green leaves. Small, oblong cones are rarely produced.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 15m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 20-50 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Thalia dealbata (Powdery alligator-flag)

T. dealbata is a marginal aquatic plant with large, ovate, grey-green leaves coated with a white dust. In summer, it bears small panicles of violet flowers on tall, wiry stems.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Geranium clarkei 'Kashmir White' (Geranium 'Kashmir White')

Other names: Geranium pratense 'Rectum Album', Geranium rectum 'Album', Geranium pratense 'Kashmir White'

'Kashmir White' is a spreading herbaceous perennial with divided leaves and small white flowers veined with purple-pink in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.45m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Cyclamen hederifolium var. hederifolium f. albiflorum (White ivy-leaved cyclamen)

Other names: Cyclamen hederifolium f. albiflorum , Cyclamen hederifolium 'Album'

C. hederifolium var. hederifolium f. albiflorum is a perennial with triangular to heart-shaped leaves, often with silver markings. In autumn, it bears pure white flowers, held above the foliage on wiry stems.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login