OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Solanum lycopersicum"


Solanum linearifolium (Mountain kangaroo apple)

Other names: Solanum conchifolium

S. linearifolium is an erect, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and mauve to purple flowers in summer and autumn followed by oval, green fruit ripening to yellow or orange-red.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' (Potato tree 'Glasnevin')

Other names: Solanum crispum 'Autumnale'

'Glasnevin' is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album' (White potato vine)

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album'

'Album' is a semi-evergreen, perennial climber with slender twining stems. It has deeply cut, dark green foliage and white flowers in tight clusters that appear in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 4m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Abbot' (Potato 'Abbot')

Other names: First early potato 'Abbot', Solanum tuberosum 'Abbott'

'Abbot' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and oval, edible tubers with pale yellow-brown skin and pale yellow flesh, ready for harvest approximately 13 weeks after planting.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum melongena 'Jack Pot' (Aubergine 'Jack Pot')

Other names: Eggplant 'Jack Pot', Solanum melongena 'Jackpot'

'Jack Pot' is a compact, shrubby, spineless perennial, often grown as an annual vegetable crop, with large, downy, grey-green leaves and white flowers in summer followed by relatively small, ovoid purple-black fruit with white flesh, ready for harvest approximately 60 days after germination.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.45m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.55m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum xantii (Purple nightshade)

Other names: Solanum xanti, Blue witch, Chaparral nightshade, San Diego nightshade

S. xantii is an erect to spreading, open, semi-evergreen shrub with hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, dark grey-green leaves with wavy margins. Clusters of shallowly trumpet-shaped, light purple flowers bloom from late winter into spring.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.9m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.9m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Sharpe's Express' (Potato 'Sharpe's Express' )

Other names: Solanum tuberosum 'Sharpes Express' , First early potato 'Sharpe's Express'

'Sharpe's Express' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and oval, edible tubers with cream skin and cream to pale yellow flesh, ready for harvest approximately 12 weeks after planting.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login