OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Alliums"


Adlumia fungosa (Allegheny vine)

Other names: Climbing fumitory, Mountain fring, Mountain fringe, Adlumia cirrhosa, Climbing colicweed, Canary vine, Cypress vine, Fairy creeper, Climbing bleeding heart, Fumaria fungosa

A. fungosa is a slender, tendril-forming, biennial climber with pinnate, light green, fern-like leaves and, from summer to autumn, nodding panicles of green- or purple-flushed, pale pink or white flowers. As the flowers fade, the petals enclose developing seed capsules.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Abutilon vitifolium var. album (White abutilon)

Other names: Abutilon vitifolium 'Album'

A. vitifolium var. album is a large, erect, deciduous shrub with maple-like, dark-green leaves. In summer it bears white, saucer-shaped flowers.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album (White-flowered rosebay willowherb)

Other names: Chamerion angustifolium 'Album', Epilobium angustifolium , Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium f. leucanthum, Epilobium angustifolium var. album, Epilobium angustifolium alba, Epilobium angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'

C. angustifolium f. album is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright racemes of white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lilium martagon var. album (White Turk's cap lily)

L. martagon var. album is a vigorous bulbous perennial. It has dark green, linear leaves and in early summer, bears large racemes of trumpet-shaped flowers with recurved petals. The flowers are pure white with green at the centre and prominent, yellow anthers and are held on upright stems.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album' (Rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album')

Other names: Catawba rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album', Ironclad rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album'

'Catawbiense Album' is a vigorous, rounded, evergreen shrub with elliptic, leathery, glossy, dark-green leaves and, in late spring, pale lavender buds opening to bell-shaped, white flowers, each with a yellow-green blotch.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 10-20 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Chenopodium giganteum (Tree spinach)

Other names: Chenopodium amaranticolor , Chenopodium album amaranticolor, Magenta spreen , Giant lambsquarters

C. giganteum is an erect annual with red-flushed, green stems, ovate to diamond-shaped, toothed, edible, mid-green leaves, red-flushed when young and, in late summer, terminal spikes of insignificant, green, sometimes red-flushed flowers.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login