OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Alliums"


Adlumia fungosa (Allegheny vine)

Other names: Climbing fumitory, Mountain fring, Mountain fringe, Adlumia cirrhosa, Climbing colicweed, Canary vine, Cypress vine, Fairy creeper, Climbing bleeding heart, Fumaria fungosa

A. fungosa is a slender, tendril-forming, biennial climber with pinnate, light green, fern-like leaves and, from summer to autumn, nodding panicles of green- or purple-flushed, pale pink or white flowers. As the flowers fade, the petals enclose developing seed capsules.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lamium maculatum 'Album' (Spotted deadnettle 'Album')

'Album' is a low-growing, mat-forming, rhizomatous and stoloniferous, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial bearing deeply-veined, triangular to oval, toothed, dark green leaves with a central silvery-white stripe and spikes of whorled, white flowers in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album (White-flowered rosebay willowherb)

Other names: Chamerion angustifolium 'Album', Epilobium angustifolium , Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium f. leucanthum, Epilobium angustifolium var. album, Epilobium angustifolium alba, Epilobium angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'

C. angustifolium f. album is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright racemes of white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Vinca minor 'Illumination' (Lesser periwinkle 'Illumination' )

'Illumination' is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub bearing bright yellow flowers with dark green margins and violet-blue flowers in spring to early autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Geranium sanguineum 'Album' (Bloody cranesbill 'Album')

'Album' is a open, spreading, deciduous perennial with deeply lobed, dark-green leaves and wiry stems bearing pure white flowers in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Vaccinium pallidum (Blue Ridge blueberry)

Other names: Hillside blueberry, Late lowbush blueberry, Early lowbush blueberry, Vaccinium vacillans

V. pallidum is an upright, rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to broadly elliptic, mid- to yellow-green leaves turning shades of orange and red in autumn and raceme-like clusters of urn-shaped, white to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by edible, dark blue fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Rhododendron 'Album' (Rhododendron 'Album')

Other names: Rhododendron impeditum 'Album', White cloudland rhododendron, Dwarf white rhododendron

'Album' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with small, elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, dark grey-green leaves and spherical clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers in mid- to late spring.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.8m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 10-20 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album' (Rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album')

Other names: Catawba rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album', Ironclad rhododendron 'Catawbiense Album'

'Catawbiense Album' is a vigorous, rounded, evergreen shrub with elliptic, leathery, glossy, dark-green leaves and, in late spring, pale lavender buds opening to bell-shaped, white flowers, each with a yellow-green blotch.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 10-20 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login