OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Solanum"


Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series) (Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere')

Other names: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Ball'

'Solanna Golden Sphere' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and upright stems bearing double, spherical, golden-yellow flowers in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.45m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.45m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum linearifolium (Mountain kangaroo apple)

Other names: Solanum conchifolium

S. linearifolium is an erect, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and mauve to purple flowers in summer and autumn followed by oval, green fruit ripening to yellow or orange-red.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum (Potato tree)

Other names: Chilean potato vine

S. crispum is a vigorous, scrambling, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open corymbs of fragrant, lilac to purple-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by yellow-flushed, white fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum xantii (Purple nightshade)

Other names: Solanum xanti, Blue witch, Chaparral nightshade, San Diego nightshade

S. xantii is an erect to spreading, open, semi-evergreen shrub with hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, dark grey-green leaves with wavy margins. Clusters of shallowly trumpet-shaped, light purple flowers bloom from late winter into spring.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.9m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.9m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laciniatum (Kangaroo apple)

S. laciniatum is a fast growing tender shrub often grown as an annual with large dark-green, divided, narrow leaves. In summer through to autumn, it bears clusters of pretty bright purple flowers with yellow centres. Flowering is followed by the production of orange, egg-shaped (toxic) fruits.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 3m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum rantonnetii (Blue potato bush)

Other names: Solanum rantonnei, Lycianthes rantonnetii, Paraguay nightshade

S. rantonnetii is a tender, lax, branching, evergreen shrub with broadly elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes pinnate, and clusters of shallowly trumpet-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer and autumn followed by ovoid, red fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum muricatum (Melon pear)

Other names: Pepino, Tree melon

S. muricatum is an evergreen shrub with unusual, sweet, round cream-skinned with purple streaks. The pepino dulce fruit resembles a melon (Cucumis melo) in color and taste.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum quitoense (Naranjillo)

Other names: Lulo, Quito orange, Golden fruit of the Andes, Bed of nails , Solanum angulatum

S. quitoense is a tender yet vigorous, upright, wide- spreading, evergreen shrub with spiny stems bearing large, oblong to ovate, woolly, purple-veined, grey-green leaves, spiny in the wild, usually spineless in cultivated varieties. Clusters of fragrant, white pale purple flowers are followed by edible, hairy, yellow-orange fruit with translucent green or yellow flesh. May bear fruit year-round if grown under glass.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.8m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1.8m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login