OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Solanum jasminoides"


Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album' (White potato vine)

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album'

'Album' is a semi-evergreen, perennial climber with slender twining stems. It has deeply cut, dark green foliage and white flowers in tight clusters that appear in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 4m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Trachelospermum (any variety) (Jasmine (any variety))

Other names: Asiatic jasmine (any variety), Star jasmine (any variety)

If you don't know the variety name of your Trachelospermum (Jasmine), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice. Trachelospermum (any variety) are frost hardy, evergreen climbers with trailing stems bearing leathery, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves, some variegated, and cymes of fragrant, white or yellow flowers in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 9m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 10-20 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series) (Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere')

Other names: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Ball'

'Solanna Golden Sphere' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and upright stems bearing double, spherical, golden-yellow flowers in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.45m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.45m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Jasminum floridum (Showy jasmine)

Other names: Jasminum giraldii, Florida yellow jasmine, Jasminum odoratissimum, Jasminum fruticans

J. floridum is a mound-forming, arching, borderline hardy, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into three to five, broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and fragrant, bright yellow flowers from spring to early summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Jasminum x stephanense (Stephan jasmine)

Other names: Stephan's jasmine

J. x stephanense is a deciduous climber with green leaves with pale cream markings occasionally and slightly pink or pale pink fragrant flowers from early summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 8m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Trachelospermum jasminoides (Confederate jasmine)

Other names: Chinese ivy, Chinese jasmine, Star jasmine, Jasmin rhynchospermum, Jasmin rhyncospermum

T. jasminoides is a woody, twining, evergreen climber with oval, glossy, dark green leaves, often turning deep bronze-red in winter, and, in summer, clusters of strongly fragrant, pure white flowers that fade to cream with age.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 8m
max. spread
Ultimate height 8m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 10-20 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Jasminum mesnyi (Primrose jasmine)

Other names: Jasminum primulinum

J. mesnyi is a large, open, tender evergreen shrub with glossy, oval, dark green leaves and semi-double, bright yellow flowers in spring and summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 10-20 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Jasminum officinale (Common jasmine)

Other names: Poet's jasmine

J. officinale is a fast-growing climber with pinnate leaves and clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed white flowers in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 8m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login