OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Solanum lycopersicum"


Lycopersicon esculentum 'Cristal' (Tomato 'Cristal')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Cristal'

'Cristal' is a vigorous, upright, tender, perennial plant widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, strongly-scented, dark green leaves and yellow flowers in summer followed by medium to large, glossy, edible, red fruit from midsummer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Black Cherry' (Tomato 'Black Cherry')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Black Cherry'

'Black Cherry' is a vigorous, arching or rambling, tender perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers throughout summer are followed by small, spherical, glossy, edible, dark maroon fruit from midsummer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Golden Cherry' (Tomato 'Golden Cherry')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Golden Cherry'

'Golden Cherry' is a tender, trailing perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers throughout summer followed by spherical, glossy, edible, yellow-orange fruit from midsummer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Skykomish' (Tomato 'Skykomish')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Skykomish'

'Skykomish' is a tender, lax, bushy perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers throughout summer followed by spherical, glossy, edible, red-flushed, yellow-orange fruit from midsummer into autumn. This cultivar is reportedly resistant to blight.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Crimson Crush' (Tomato 'Crimson Crush')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Crimson Crush', Lycopersicon lycopersicum 'Crimson Crush'

'Crimson Crush' is a tender, lax, bushy perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers throughout summer followed by large, spherical glossy, edible, bright red fruit from midsummer into autumn. This cultivar is resistant to blight.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Tigerella' (Tomato 'Tigerella')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Tigerella', Lycopersicon esculentum 'Mr. Stripey'

'Tigerella' is an upright, bushy, tender perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers throughout summer are followed by rounded glossy, edible, orange-red fruit with yellow streaks.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Supersweet 100' (Tomato 'Supersweet 100')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Supersweet 100', Lycopersicon esculentum 'Super Sweet 100'

'Supersweet 100' is a vigorous, arching or rambling, tender perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and long clusters of yellow flowers in summer followed by high yields of small, spherical, glossy, edible, sweet, red fruit from midsummer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum linearifolium (Mountain kangaroo apple)

Other names: Solanum conchifolium

S. linearifolium is an erect, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and mauve to purple flowers in summer and autumn followed by oval, green fruit ripening to yellow or orange-red.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login