OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Solanum lycopersicum"


Lycopersicon esculentum 'Outdoor Girl' (Tomato 'Outdoor Girl')

Other names: Solanum lycopersicum 'Outdoor Girl'

'Outdoor Girl' is a tender, bushy to trailing perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers throughout summer followed by ovoid, glossy, edible, red fruit from midsummer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum linearifolium (Mountain kangaroo apple)

Other names: Solanum conchifolium

S. linearifolium is an erect, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and mauve to purple flowers in summer and autumn followed by oval, green fruit ripening to yellow or orange-red.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' (Potato tree 'Glasnevin')

Other names: Solanum crispum 'Autumnale'

'Glasnevin' is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum nigrum (Chichiquelite huckleberry)

Other names: Solanum nigrum var. melanocerasum, Garden huckleberry, Black nightshade

S. nigrum is a rare branching annual with exotic fruit that tastes like blueberry.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login