OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "Solanum lycopersicum"


Solanum linearifolium (Mountain kangaroo apple)

Other names: Solanum conchifolium

S. linearifolium is an erect, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and mauve to purple flowers in summer and autumn followed by oval, green fruit ripening to yellow or orange-red.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4.5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' (Potato tree 'Glasnevin')

Other names: Solanum crispum 'Autumnale'

'Glasnevin' is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album' (White potato vine)

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album'

'Album' is a semi-evergreen, perennial climber with slender twining stems. It has deeply cut, dark green foliage and white flowers in tight clusters that appear in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 4m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum nigrum (Chichiquelite huckleberry)

Other names: Solanum nigrum var. melanocerasum, Garden huckleberry, Black nightshade

S. nigrum is a rare branching annual with exotic fruit that tastes like blueberry.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'International Kidney' (Potato 'International Kidney')

Other names: Second early potato 'International Kidney', Solanum tuberosum 'Jersey Royal'

'International Kidney' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and large, ovoid, edible tubers with golden-yellow skin and creamy-white flesh, ready for harvest approximately four months after planting.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Mona Lisa' (Potato 'Mona Lisa')

Other names: Early potato 'Mona Lisa', Medium early potato 'Mona Lisa', Solanum tuberosum 'Monalisa'

'Mona Lisa' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and small, oval, edible tubers with golden-yellow skin and flesh, ready for harvest approximately four months after planting.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login