OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "potato"


Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Ipomoea batatas (Sweet potato)

I. batatas is a vining annual grown for its edible, elongated tubers with sweet orange flesh.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Ipomoea batatas 'Margarita' (Ornamental sweet potato 'Margarita')

Other names: Sweet potato vine 'Margarita'

'Margarita' is a fast-growing tender perennial usually grown as an annual. It is grown for its acid-green, heart shaped foliage and trailing or climbing habit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Ipomoea 'Variegata' (Ornamenal sweet potato 'Variegata')

'Variegata' is a fast-growing tender perennial usually grown as an annual. It is grown for its heart shaped foliage with pink and white margins and trailing or climbing habit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum rantonnetii (Blue potato bush)

Other names: Solanum rantonnei, Lycianthes rantonnetii, Paraguay nightshade

S. rantonnetii is a tender, lax, branching, evergreen shrub with broadly elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes pinnate, and clusters of shallowly trumpet-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer and autumn followed by ovoid, red fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Helianthus tuberosus 'Sugarball' (Jerusalem artichoke 'Sugarball')

Other names: Sunchoke 'Sugarball', Pignut 'Sugarball', Canada potato 'Sugarball', Earth apple 'Sugarball', Indian potato 'Sugarball', Girasole 'Sugarball'

'Sugarball' is a tall, robust, branching perennial with rough, ovate, dark green leaves, yellow flowerheads in late summer and early autumn, and small, white, sweet, edible tubers ready for harvest in autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.4m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Apios americana (Groundnut)

Other names: Ground nut, Cinnamon vine, Ground pen, Indian potato, Mic-mac potato, North Ameican potato bean, North American wild bean, Pig potato, Potato bean, Potato pea, Sagabon, Trailing pea, Tuberose wisteria, Tuberous-rooted wisteria, White apple, Wild bean, Apios tuberosa, Glycine tuberosa

A. americana is a twining, herbaceous, perennial climber with rounded, edible tubers, pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and dense, conical racemes of fragrant, pea-like, pink, deep purple, or reddish-brown flowers in late summer and early autumn. Flowers are followed by long, green seed pods.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login