OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "potato"


Solanum tuberosum 'Desiree' (Potato 'Desiree')

Other names: Maincrop potato

'Desiree' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound bluish leaves, white flowers, green berries, and edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the autumn. Desiree is a maincrop potato variety, with red skin and light yellow flesh.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Nadine' (Potato 'Nadine')

Other names: Second early potato 'Nadine'

'Nadine' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, white flowers, green berries, and edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the early summer. This is a second early variety producing firm, waxy, cream-fleshed tubers.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Rooster' (Potato 'Rooster')

Other names: Early maincrop potato

'Rooster' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, white flowers, green berries, and edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the autumn. 'Rooster' is an early maincrop variety producing oval tubers with pale yellow, dry, floury flesh.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Ipomoea batatas (Sweet potato)

I. batatas is a vining annual grown for its edible, elongated tubers with sweet orange flesh.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Cara' (Potato 'Cara')

Other names: Late maincrop potato 'Cara'

'Cara' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, white flowers, green berries, and edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the autumn. 'Cara' is a late maincrop variety producing smooth skinned, round tubers with red eyes.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum (Potato tree)

Other names: Chilean potato vine

S. crispum is a vigorous, scrambling, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open corymbs of fragrant, lilac to purple-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by yellow-flushed, white fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Picasso' (Potato 'Picasso')

Other names: Early maincrop potato 'Picasso'

'Picasso' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, white flowers, green berries, and edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the autumn. 'Picasso'' is an early maincrop variety, with creamy skin and red eyes.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Premier' (Potato 'Premier')

Other names: Early first potato

'Premier' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, white flowers, green berries, and edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the early summer. This variety is an early first, with yellow skin, yellow flesh and a firm, slightly dry texture.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 1m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Premiere' (Potato 'Premiere')

'Premiere' is a perennial forming branching stems with compound leaves, white flowers, green berries, and medium sized, edible, swollen tubers, which are harvested in the early summer. This is a second early variety producing oval potatoes with white flesh, which are ready for harvesting as new potatoes when they are the size of hens' eggs.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.75m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login