OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "potato"


Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum (Potato tree)

Other names: Chilean potato vine

S. crispum is a vigorous, scrambling, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open corymbs of fragrant, lilac to purple-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by yellow-flushed, white fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Ipomoea batatas 'Murasaki' (Sweet potato 'Murasaki')

Other names: Japanese sweet potato 'Murasaki'

'Murasaki' is a tender, trailing, tuberous perennial, often grown as an annual vegetable crop, with heart-shaped, green leaves, trumpet-shaped, pale purple-pink flowers and oblong, tapered, edible tubers with reddish-purple skin and creamy-white flesh ready for harvest approximately four to five months after planting.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.45m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' (Potato tree 'Glasnevin')

Other names: Solanum crispum 'Autumnale'

'Glasnevin' is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album' (White potato vine)

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album'

'Album' is a semi-evergreen, perennial climber with slender twining stems. It has deeply cut, dark green foliage and white flowers in tight clusters that appear in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 4m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum rantonnetii (Blue potato bush)

Other names: Solanum rantonnei, Lycianthes rantonnetii, Paraguay nightshade

S. rantonnetii is a tender, lax, branching, evergreen shrub with broadly elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes pinnate, and clusters of shallowly trumpet-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer and autumn followed by ovoid, red fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Ipomoea batatas 'Beauregard Improved' (Sweet potato 'Beauregard Improved')

'Beauregard Improved' is a tender, trailing, tuberous perennial, often grown as an annual vegetable crop, with heart-shaped, green leaves, trumpet-shaped, pale purple-pink flowers and oblong, tapered, edible tubers with red-flushed, pale orange-brown skin and salmon-orange flesh ready for harvest approximately 90 days after planting.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.45m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 1-2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Apios americana (Groundnut)

Other names: Ground nut, Cinnamon vine, Ground pen, Indian potato, Mic-mac potato, North Ameican potato bean, North American wild bean, Pig potato, Potato bean, Potato pea, Sagabon, Trailing pea, Tuberose wisteria, Tuberous-rooted wisteria, White apple, Wild bean, Apios tuberosa, Glycine tuberosa

A. americana is a twining, herbaceous, perennial climber with rounded, edible tubers, pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and dense, conical racemes of fragrant, pea-like, pink, deep purple, or reddish-brown flowers in late summer and early autumn. Flowers are followed by long, green seed pods.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login