OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "potato"


Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' (Potato tree 'Glasnevin')

Other names: Solanum crispum 'Autumnale'

'Glasnevin' is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum laxum 'Album Variegatum' (Jasmine nightshade 'Album Variegatum')

Other names: Solanum jasminoides 'Album Variegatum', Potato vine 'Album Variegatum', White variegated potato vine, Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegata', Solanum laxum 'Aureovariegatum'

'Album Variegatum' is a tender, semi-evergreen to evergreen, twining, perennial climber bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with irregular, bright yellow margins and fragrant, white flowers from early summer into autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 1.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 3m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Apios americana (Groundnut)

Other names: Ground nut, Cinnamon vine, Ground pen, Indian potato, Mic-mac potato, North Ameican potato bean, North American wild bean, Pig potato, Potato bean, Potato pea, Sagabon, Trailing pea, Tuberose wisteria, Tuberous-rooted wisteria, White apple, Wild bean, Apios tuberosa, Glycine tuberosa

A. americana is a twining, herbaceous, perennial climber with rounded, edible tubers, pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and dense, conical racemes of fragrant, pea-like, pink, deep purple, or reddish-brown flowers in late summer and early autumn. Flowers are followed by long, green seed pods.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 5m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Asclepias tuberosa (Butterfly flower)

Other names: Milkweed, Butterfly weed, Chigger flower, Indian paintbrush, Silkweed, Butterfly root, Chieger flower, Flux root, Indian potato, Orange root, Pleurisy root, Swallow root, Tuber root, Wind root, Windward root

A. tuberosa is an upright herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped mid green leaves and bright orange flowers in summer and autumn.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.3m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.8m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login