OK
In progress indicator

Search Results for "potato"


Solanum tuberosum 'Vivaldi' (Potato 'Vivaldi')

Other names: Second early potato 'Vivaldi'

'Vivaldi' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and oval, yellow-skinned, edible tubers with yellow flesh ready for harvest in midsummer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.5m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum jasminoides (Potato vine)

Other names: Solanum laxum Album, Solanum jasminoides var Album

S. jasminoides has a scent like jasmine, but is not as overpowering. It is a reliable plant that blooms very well in the spring and has a mild perfume. It is hard to kill with too much or too little water once established.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 4m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Orla' (Potato 'Orla')

Other names: First early potato 'Orla'

'Orla' is a tender, upright, branching perennial with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and oval, edible tubers with cream skin and pale yellow flesh, ready for harvest approximately four months after planting.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum tuberosum 'Charlotte' (Potato 'Charlotte' )

Other names: Second early potato 'Charlotte'

'Charlotte' is a tender, upright, branching perennial grown as an annual vegetable crop with compound leaves, white flowers in summer, and edible, shallow-eyed, ovoid to pear-shaped, yellow-skinned tubers with creamy-yellow flesh, typically harvested in summer.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 0.6m
max. spread
Ultimate height 0.6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 2-5 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' (Potato tree 'Glasnevin')

Other names: Solanum crispum 'Autumnale'

'Glasnevin' is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 6m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists

Solanum rantonnetii (Blue potato bush)

Other names: Solanum rantonnei, Lycianthes rantonnetii, Paraguay nightshade

S. rantonnetii is a tender, lax, branching, evergreen shrub with broadly elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes pinnate, and clusters of shallowly trumpet-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer and autumn followed by ovoid, red fruit.
Read more...

Ultimate spread 2m
max. spread
Ultimate height 2m
max. height
Time to ultimate size 5-10 years
to maturity
Add to my lists


To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login