OK
In progress indicator

Securigera varia (Crown vetch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Securigera varia

Other names

Crown vetch, Hive vine, Rose vetch, Rosy-flowered crown vetch, Coronilla varia, Purple crown vetch

Genus

Securigera Securigera

Species

S. varia - S. varia is a vigorous, trailing, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into oblong, dark green leaflets and pea-like, pink and white flowers form early summer into autumn.


Securigera varia is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested. Toxic to horses, particularly when consumed in large amounts.

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Prune to the base in autumn or spring. Trim as needed during the growing season to control spread. Considered an invasive species in some non-native areas. Remove promptly if an unwanted seedling occurs.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ as soon as ripe. Root semi-ripe cuttings in a frame in summer. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Securigera varia (Crown vetch) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Best in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Highly invasive, often crowding out nearby plants. Suitable for bank stabilisation, cover crop, or green manure though its use is declining due to its aggressive and invasive nature in introduced areas. Fixes nitrogen in the soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Securigera varia

Other names

Crown vetch, Hive vine, Rose vetch, Rosy-flowered crown vetch, Coronilla varia, Purple crown vetch

Genus

Securigera Securigera

Species

S. varia - S. varia is a vigorous, trailing, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into oblong, dark green leaflets and pea-like, pink and white flowers form early summer into autumn.

Native to

Europe, Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested. Toxic to horses, particularly when consumed in large amounts.


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Prune to the base in autumn or spring. Trim as needed during the growing season to control spread. Considered an invasive species in some non-native areas. Remove promptly if an unwanted seedling occurs.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ as soon as ripe. Root semi-ripe cuttings in a frame in summer. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Securigera varia (Crown vetch) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Best in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Highly invasive, often crowding out nearby plants. Suitable for bank stabilisation, cover crop, or green manure though its use is declining due to its aggressive and invasive nature in introduced areas. Fixes nitrogen in the soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel